Dracaena Massangeana

Latin name: Dracaena fragans Massangeana
Common name: Corn Plant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< PLANT CARE
 

This Dracaena is a member of a family of over 80 different species. Most of them have originated in the western parts of Africa. 

Dracaena has a high ranking on the Nasa list of plants that have the best air-purifying potential. These plants clear the air much better than other plants, and are ideal for spaces in which people smoke or in offices where printers are located. It is for this reason that you will find many Dracaena plants in offices and companies.

This “Massangeana” distinguishes itself by its large two-coloured leaves that are about 10 cm wide. The leaves show yellow and light-green stripes in the centre and fresh-green in the periphery.

The thick stems are ‘harvested’ in Costa Rica. Nurseries have arisen that are specialised in raising young Dracaena plants. The bare stems are exported mainly to the Netherlands where they are potted. In South-America Dracaena fragrans Massangeana is widely used for the separation of stretches of land, or as a protection against sun or wind on coffee plantations. 

The grower that produces Dracaena fragrans Massangeana and has aligned with take-a-way trends®, is also part of FFP. This is a hallmark for corporate social responsibility. It is assigned to growers that for example refrain from taking new species from the wild.
 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook